How to Select the Right Industrial Fan: The Complete Buyer’s Guide

Choosing an industrial fan sounds simple until you realize that a fan rated at 8,000 CFM in a catalog can deliver a fraction of that once it is pushing air through ductwork, a filter, or a hot control cabinet.

Pick the wrong one, and you get hot spots, tripped motors, noisy workspaces, wasted electricity, and in the worst cases, a ventilation system that cannot keep a hazardous atmosphere under control.

This guide walks through every factor that matters when you select an industrial fan: airflow, pressure, fan type, motor, environment, safety, noise, controls, and total cost. For each fan type you will also find a recommended product on Amazon.

Affiliate disclosure

As an Amazon Associate, controlcircuitry.com earns from qualifying purchases. Recommendations are based on the specifications and the application fit described below. Always confirm current specs, voltage, and price on the product page before buying.

 How to Choose an Industrial Fan

Define the job

Cooling people, moving air through a space, exhausting fumes, drying surfaces, or cooling equipment are different problems.

Calculate required airflow (CFM)

From room volume and the air changes per hour you need.

Check static pressure

If air must travel through ducts, filters, or louvers, you need a fan that holds its flow against resistance.

Match the fan type to the job

Axial for free air, centrifugal for pressure, and inline for ducts.

Match the motor, enclosure and certification to the environment

Voltage, phase, dust, moisture, temperature, corrosive or explosive atmosphere.

Plan the controls

Speed control, VFD, thermostat, or BMS/PLC integration.

Compare total cost

Not just purchase price.

Understand the Three Numbers That Define Fan Performance

Airflow (CFM)

Airflow is the volume of air a fan moves, measured in cubic feet per minute (CFM) in the US or m³/h in most of the world (1 CFM ≈ 1.7 m³/h). Most catalog CFM figures are measured in free air, with zero resistance. Real installations almost always have some.

Static pressure

Static pressure is the resistance the fan has to overcome, measured in inches of water gauge (in. w.g.) or pascals.

Ducts, bends, filters, screens, dampers, and even a dirty cabinet filter add pressure. A fan with a high free-air CFM but a weak pressure capability will deliver much less airflow once it is connected to a system.

Power and speed

Fan speed (RPM) and motor power determine both performance and cost. This is where the fan affinity laws help:

  • Airflow changes in proportion to speed
  • Pressure changes with the square of speed
  • Power changes with the cube of speed

Reducing fan speed by 20% cuts airflow by 20% but cuts power use by roughly 49%. That relationship is the reason variable speed control pays for itself so often.

Read the fan curve

Every serious fan has a fan curve plotting airflow against pressure. Your system has a system curve (resistance rises with airflow).

The point where the two curves cross is where the fan will actually operate. If a datasheet only lists one CFM number, treat it as a best case.

How to Calculate the Airflow You Need

Method 1: Air changes per hour (ACH)

For general ventilation:

Required CFM = (Room volume in cubic feet × ACH) ÷ 60

Example: a workshop is 40 ft × 30 ft × 12 ft = 14,400 cu ft. At 10 air changes per hour:

14,400 × 10 ÷ 60 = 2,400 CFM

Typical starting points (always verify against local codes and your safety assessment):

SpaceTypical ACH
Warehouse / storage2 to 6
General workshop6 to 10
Welding or paint areas10 to 20 or more (code driven)
Battery rooms, chemical storageSet by code and hazard analysis
Commercial kitchens15 to 30

Method 2: Heat removal

For rooms with heat-producing equipment (compressors, drives, transformers):

CFM = (Heat load in watts × 3.16) ÷ ΔT in °F

where ΔT is the allowed temperature rise between supply air and exhaust air. This is a standard sensible heat approximation at sea level.

Example: 3,000 W of heat with an allowed 15 °F rise needs about 3,000 × 3.16 ÷ 15 = 632 CFM.

Method 3: Enclosure and panel cooling

For control cabinets, use the same heat formula with the internal heat dissipation of drives, power supplies, and PLC racks, then add a safety margin of 20 to 30% for filter loading.

Method 4: Spot cooling and drying

For cooling people or drying floors, you care about air velocity at the target (measured in feet per minute) more than total room CFM. A high-velocity fan aimed correctly beats a bigger fan that is placed poorly.

Industrial Fan Types and When to Use Each

Industrial fans split into two physical families:

  • Axial fans move air parallel to the shaft. High flow, low to moderate pressure. Used for general circulation, wall exhaust, and enclosures.
  • Centrifugal (radial) fans and blowers throw air outward and turn it 90 degrees. Lower flow for the same size, but much higher pressure. Used for ducted systems, drying, and filtration.

Below are the main types, with a recommended product for each.

High-Velocity Floor and Wall-Mount Fans

Best for

Garages, workshops, gyms, light manufacturing, drying wet floors, directed spot cooling.

These are compact axial fans with metal blades and a pivoting head, designed to throw a concentrated stream of air.

Many convert between floor and wall mounting, which saves floor space in busy areas. Look for a steel guard that meets OSHA guarding expectations, a grounded cord, and rubber feet.

Recommended product

Lasko 20″ Max Performance High Velocity Floor Fan, Model 2264QM

  • 20-inch metal blades, 3 speeds, pivoting head
  • QuickMount bracket for floor or wall use
  • Published at roughly 2,750 CFM

Why it works

Strong value for light-duty spot cooling and floor drying. It is not a continuous-duty, three-shift fan, so for 24/7 environments, step up to a pedestal or drum fan with a larger motor.

Check it on Amazon: Lasko 2264QM 20″ High Velocity Fan

Pedestal Fans (Oscillating)

Best for

Gyms, warehouses, assembly lines, event spaces, anywhere you want broad coverage of a work area at head height.

Pedestal fans combine a large-diameter blade (24 to 30 inches) with an adjustable stand and often an oscillating head.

Larger diameter means more air at a lower speed and lower noise than a small high-speed fan moving the same air.

Recommended product

Air King 9135 30″ 1/4 HP Oscillating Pedestal Fan (industrial grade)

  • 30-inch blade, 1/4 HP totally enclosed, permanently lubricated motor
  • Industrial grade construction, ETL listed, OSHA-compliant guard per manufacturer
  • Alternate: the HiCFM 30″ heavy duty oscillating pedestal fan (1/3 HP, advertised at around 8,300 CFM)

Why it works

The totally enclosed motor and ball bearings tolerate dusty environments, and oscillation reduces dead zones.

Check it on Amazon

Air King 9135 30″ Industrial Oscillating Pedestal Fan | HiCFM 30″ Heavy Duty Pedestal Fan

Drum (Barrel) Fans

Best for

Large workshops, greenhouses, loading docks, agricultural buildings, construction sites, long-throw air movement.

A drum fan puts the blade inside a cylindrical housing. The housing tames the airflow into a tighter, longer stream and protects people from the blades.

Drum fans typically use more powerful motors and are built for harder duty cycles than consumer floor fans.

Recommended product

Hurricane Pro Heavy Duty Adjustable Tilt Drum Fan (24″ or 30″)

  • All-metal housing, aluminum blades, 3 speeds, adjustable tilt
  • Published figures of about 7,195 CFM (24″) and 9,295 CFM (30″) at 850 RPM

Why it works: Excellent for moving large volumes of air in open buildings. Choose 30″ or larger for big bays; choose 24″ for tighter work cells.

Check it on Amazon: Hurricane Pro Heavy Duty Adjustable Tilt Drum Fan

Air Movers and Centrifugal Blowers (Carpet Dryers, Confined Spaces)

Best for

Drying floors and structures after water damage, spot ventilation, moving air through short flexible ducts, confined-space ventilation support.

Air movers are compact centrifugal-style blowers that generate high velocity across the floor or through a duct. They are stackable, portable and have rugged rotomolded housings.

Recommended product

XPOWER P-230AT Pro Air Mover (1/3 HP)

  • Multi-position housing (floor, angled, ducted)
  • Rugged molded housing, built-in outlets on many models for daisy chaining

Why it works

It delivers pressure that an open axial fan cannot, so it works with short duct runs and gives focused airflow.

Safety note

A portable blower is not a substitute for a confined-space entry program. If workers will enter a tank, vessel or pit, ventilation must be paired with continuous atmospheric monitoring and a proper permit system.

Check it on Amazon: XPOWER P-230AT Air Mover

Inline Duct Fans

Best for

Exhausting fumes or heat from a room through ducting, supplying fresh air, ventilating small enclosures, battery or equipment rooms (where code permits non-hazardous fans).

An inline fan sits in the duct run. Mixed-flow designs balance pressure and flow, which suits real duct systems with bends and filters.

Because they handle static pressure far better than an open wall fan, they are the right choice whenever ducting is involved.

Recommended product

AC Infinity CLOUDLINE series inline duct fan (EC motor with speed controller)

  • EC motor with variable speed control and a temperature/humidity-capable controller on the Cloudline T models
  • Available in 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12-inch duct sizes

Value alternative

VIVOSUN inline duct fan (6″ or 8″)

  • Lower purchase price, basic speed controller

Why it works

Speed control lets you tune airflow instead of oversizing and throttling with a damper. Match the duct diameter to the CFM you calculated, and keep duct runs short with gentle bends.

Check it on Amazon: AC Infinity CLOUDLINE Inline Duct Fan | VIVOSUN Inline Duct Fan

Control Panel and Enclosure Cooling Fans

Best for

PLC cabinets, VFD enclosures, motor control centers, junction boxes, power supply cabinets, server and network racks in plants.

Heat is the silent killer of drives, power supplies and PLC I/O. As a rule of thumb, electronic component life shortens substantially with sustained high temperature, so enclosure cooling is a reliability decision, not a comfort one.

Cabinet fans are small axial or blower fans, in AC or DC versions, usually with a filter on the intake.

What to look for:

  • Voltage match: 24 VDC is convenient in control panels; 120/230 VAC fans are common for larger enclosures.
  • Ball bearings for long life at high temperature
  • Filtered intake and an exhaust vent positioned high on the cabinet
  • Ingress protection: a fan with a filter does not make the enclosure NEMA 4X or IP66. If you need sealed enclosures, look at heat exchangers or air conditioners instead.

Recommended product (DC cabinet cooling)

Noctua NF-A12x25 PWM 120 mm fan

  • Premium 12 V DC axial fan, high static pressure for its size, long rated life
  • Needs a 12 V supply (use a DC/DC converter from your 24 V rail)

Recommended product (AC cabinet cooling)

AC Infinity AXIAL series or a 120 V 120 mm AC axial fan

  • Direct 120 V operation, suitable for larger cabinets without a DC supply

Why it works

Both give strong airflow in a small footprint. Check your enclosure’s heat load, add a thermostat, and monitor temperature as an alarm input in your PLC.

Check it on Amazon: Noctua NF-A12x25 PWM | AC Infinity AXIAL 120 mm AC fan

Explosion-Proof and Hazardous-Location Fans

Best for

Paint booths, chemical storage, fuel handling, battery charging rooms with hydrogen risk, solvent areas, anywhere a classified hazardous area exists.

This is the one category where you should not buy based on price or a consumer marketplace listing.

A fan used in a classified area must be certified for that area’s classification (for example NEC Class I Division 1 or 2, Group, and temperature class in North America, or ATEX/IECEx zone ratings elsewhere). A general-purpose fan has an ignition source: brushes, switches, a hot motor surface, or a blade that can spark.

What to do:

  • Get the area classification from your safety engineer or hazardous-area drawing.
  • Specify a fan with a matching certified motor and non-sparking blade and housing.
  • Buy through an industrial distributor that supplies certificates and documentation.

Amazon note

Certified explosion-proof fans are generally sold through industrial suppliers rather than Amazon, and I do not recommend buying a safety-critical certified product from a general marketplace listing without verifying the certification label and documentation.

If you do browse, search for the certification, not just the keyword: explosion proof fan Class I Division 1

HVLS (High-Volume Low-Speed) Ceiling Fans

Best for

Warehouses, distribution centers, gyms, hangars, large agricultural buildings with 20+ ft ceilings.

HVLS fans move huge volumes of air at low speed, giving a gentle breeze across a very large footprint and helping to destratify warm air near the ceiling.

They are a facility-level investment: structural mounting, VFD or controller, and installation by qualified technicians.

Motor, Voltage and Drive Considerations

Voltage and phase

Small fans run on single-phase 120 V (North America) or 230 V. Larger industrial fans use three-phase 208, 230, 460 or 575 V. Verify what your facility has before you buy.

Motor type

  • PSC (permanent split capacitor): common, reliable, modest efficiency, limited speed range.
  • Three-phase induction: the workhorse for larger fans, ideal with a VFD.
  • EC (electronically commutated): high efficiency and built-in speed control, and common in modern inline and cabinet fans.
  • DC brushless: compact fans for panels and enclosures.

Enclosure and cooling

TEFC (totally enclosed fan cooled) motors suit dusty environments. Open drip-proof motors are only for clean, dry areas.

Duty rating

A fan that runs 24/7 needs a continuous-duty motor and quality bearings. Consumer-grade fans are not rated for that.

Thermal protection

Look for built-in thermal overload protection on motors.

Bearings

Ball bearings tolerate heat and heavy duty better than sleeve bearings.

Environment, Enclosure and Materials

Dust and debris

Choose enclosed motors and consider guards with finer mesh. Accumulated dust unbalances blades and overheats motors.

Moisture and washdown

Look for IP/NEMA ratings that match the exposure. Food plants may need stainless steel and washdown-rated motors.

High temperature

Check the motor’s maximum ambient temperature and the insulation class, especially near ovens, furnaces and rooftops.

Corrosive atmospheres

Chemical plants, coastal sites and wastewater facilities need coated, stainless, or fiberglass-reinforced plastic (FRP) fans.

Altitude

Air is thinner at altitude, so the same fan delivers less mass flow and its motor cools less effectively.

Outdoor use

Confirm the fan’s weather rating, UV resistance and cord type.

Hazardous Areas and Safety Compliance

Fan selection is a safety decision in several situations:

Guarding

Rotating blades must be guarded. In the US, OSHA’s machine guarding rules require guards that prevent contact with moving parts; guard openings are commonly specified as 1/2 inch or smaller for fans within reach (confirm the current requirements with your safety team).

Listings

Look for UL, ETL or CSA listings for electrical safety, and CE/UKCA marks in other markets.

Hazardous locations

See the explosion-proof discussion above. A ventilation fan is not a gas detector, and a gas detector is not a ventilation system.

Where flammable or toxic gases can accumulate, ventilation and fixed gas detection should work together, for example with a detector alarm that starts or ramps up exhaust fans.

For more on how detection is designed in industrial plants, read our sister site Safeguard Sense.

Confined spaces

Portable blowers support confined-space entry but never replace atmospheric testing, permits and rescue planning.

Fire

In some buildings, exhaust fans must integrate with the fire alarm system (shutdown or smoke-control operation). Check local fire code.

    Noise, Vibration and Placement

    Noise

    Larger diameter fans at lower RPM are quieter than small fans at high RPM for the same airflow. Look for dBA ratings where available.

    Workers exposed to high noise levels over a shift may require hearing protection, so noise is also an occupational health issue.

    Vibration

    Blade imbalance from dust or damage causes bearing wear. Use vibration-isolating mounts for fixed installations.

    Placement

    Don’t place a fan where it recirculates the same hot air. For exhaust, put the fan at the high point; for supply, make sure make-up air has a clear, clean path.

    A building that has exhaust fans but no make-up air creates negative pressure, which reduces fan performance and can pull in dust or backdraft combustion appliances.

    Airflow direction

    Push-pull layouts (supply on one side, exhaust on the opposite side) clear a space more effectively than a single fan.

    Controls and Automation

    Since this is a controls and automation site, this is where the upgrade path matters.

    Basic controls

    Multi-speed switches, thermostats, timers and humidistats.

    Variable frequency drives (VFDs)

    For three-phase motors, a VFD gives soft starting, variable airflow and big energy savings thanks to the affinity laws. If you work with VFDs, see our guide on VFD fault codes and how to fix them .

    EC and PWM fans

    Many EC fans accept a 0-10 V or 4-20 mA analog signal, or a PWM signal, so a PLC or controller can modulate speed directly.

    Some also support Modbus RTU. Compare Modbus RTU vs TCP when planning network integration.

    BMS integration

    In commercial and industrial buildings, fans are often controlled from a BMS using BACnet or Modbus points: run command, speed reference, status feedback, and fault alarm. See our BACnet and BMS guides.

    Monitoring

    Add airflow or differential-pressure sensors on critical fans so you can detect belt failure, blocked filters or a stopped motor, rather than finding out when equipment overheats.

    Energy Use and Total Cost of Ownership

    Purchase price is often the smallest part of what a fan costs over its life. For a fan that runs many hours a year:

    Annual energy cost = kW × hours per year × electricity rate

    Example: a 0.75 kW fan running 6,000 hours a year at $0.12/kWh costs 0.75 × 6,000 × 0.12 = $540 per year.

    If a higher-efficiency EC fan or VFD reduces average power by 30%, you save roughly $160 a year on a single fan, and the savings multiply across a facility.

    Also consider:

    • Maintenance (bearing lubrication, belt replacement, cleaning)
    • Expected service life and warranty
    • Spare parts availability
    • Downtime cost if a critical fan fails

    Comparison Table: Industrial Fan Types at a Glance

    Fan typeBest forPressure capabilityTypical airflowNoiseNotes
    High-velocity floor/wallSpot cooling, dryingLow2,000 to 5,000 CFMModerate to loudBudget friendly, not for 24/7 duty
    Pedestal (oscillating)Wide area coolingLow4,000 to 9,000 CFMModerateGood coverage at head height
    Drum / barrelLarge open baysLow to moderate7,000 to 18,000 CFMModerateLong throw, rugged
    Air mover / blowerDrying, short ductsModerate to highVariesLoudPortable, stackable
    Inline duct fanDucted exhaust/supplyModerate100 to 2,000 CFMLow to moderateNeeds proper duct sizing
    Panel / enclosure fanCabinet coolingLow to moderate10 to 300 CFMLowUse filters, monitor temperature
    Explosion-proofClassified areasVariesVariesVariesMust carry correct certification
    HVLS ceilingLarge buildingsVery lowVery large coverageVery lowInstalled by specialists

    Industrial Fan Selection Checklist

    Before you buy, make sure you can answer every one of these:

    • What is the purpose: cooling people, ventilating air, exhausting contaminants, cooling equipment, drying?
    • What airflow (CFM) is required, and how did I calculate it?
    • Is there ducting, filtering or other static pressure to overcome?
    • Which fan type fits (axial, centrifugal, inline, drum, panel)?
    • What voltage, phase and frequency does the site provide?
    • Is the duty continuous or intermittent?
    • What are the dust, moisture, temperature and corrosion conditions?
    • Is the area classified as hazardous, and does the fan carry the right certification?
    • Is the guarding compliant with local safety rules?
    • What noise level is acceptable at the work position?
    • How will it be controlled (switch, thermostat, VFD, BMS/PLC)?
    • What is the total cost of ownership over the expected life?

    Top Picks Summary

    NeedOur pickWhere to check it
    Garage / workshop spot coolingLasko 20″ 2264QM High Velocity FanAmazon
    Warehouse / gym air circulationAir King 9135 30″ Oscillating Pedestal FanAmazon
    Large bays, long throwHurricane Pro Heavy Duty Drum FanAmazon
    Drying / high velocity blowingXPOWER P-230AT Air MoverAmazon
    Ducted exhaust / supplyAC Infinity CLOUDLINE Inline FanAmazon
    Control panel cooling (DC)Noctua NF-A12x25 PWMAmazon
    Control panel cooling (AC)AC Infinity AXIAL 120 mm AC FanAmazon
    Hazardous areasCertified explosion-proof fan from an industrial supplierSpecify by classification, not by price

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the difference between an axial fan and a centrifugal fan?

    An axial fan moves air in a straight line along the shaft and is best for high airflow at low resistance, such as general circulation.

    A centrifugal fan throws air outward and turns it, creating higher pressure for ducted systems, filters and drying applications.

    How many CFM do I need for an industrial fan?

    Multiply room volume in cubic feet by the air changes per hour you need and divide by 60.

    For heat removal, divide the heat load in watts times 3.16 by the allowed temperature rise in °F. Then add a margin for filters, ducting and dirt buildup.

    Is a drum fan better than a pedestal fan?

    It depends on the space. Drum fans produce a tighter, longer-reaching airflow and are usually more rugged, so they suit large open areas.

    Pedestal fans spread air over a wider area at head height, which suits gyms, assembly floors and offices.

    Can I use a regular fan in a hazardous location?

    No. A standard fan can create sparks or hot surfaces that ignite flammable gases, vapors or dust.

    In classified areas, use a fan certified for the area classification (such as Class I Division 1/2 or ATEX/IECEx zone ratings), and verify the certification documents.

    How do I cool a control panel with a fan?

    Calculate the heat load of the components, determine the allowed internal temperature rise, and size the fan using the heat-removal formula with a margin for filter loading.

    Use a filtered intake, a high exhaust vent, a thermostat, and consider wiring a temperature input to your PLC for alarms.

    Should I use a VFD on my industrial fan?

    For three-phase motors on fans with variable load, usually yes. Because fan power changes with the cube of speed, even a modest speed reduction produces large energy savings, and you also get soft starting and better process control.

    How loud are industrial fans?

    Noise varies widely. Large-diameter fans running at lower speeds are quieter than small, high-speed fans moving the same air.

    Look for dBA ratings, and if the fan will run next to workers, check your local occupational noise requirements.

    How often should industrial fans be maintained?

    Inspect guards, mounts and blades regularly, clean dust buildup, check for vibration or unusual noise, and lubricate bearings according to the manufacturer’s schedule.

    Cabinet fan filters often need monthly or quarterly cleaning depending on the environment.

    Final Thoughts

    The right industrial fan is the one that matches the job, not the one with the biggest CFM number.

    Start with the application, calculate the airflow, check static pressure, pick the fan type that suits it, then verify motor, environment, safety rating, noise and controls.

    In hazardous areas, treat the fan as part of your safety system and specify it properly.

    If you are building automation around your ventilation, from VFD speed control to BMS integration, keep exploring the guides on controlcircuitry.com.

    Disclosure

    This article contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, controlcircuitry.com may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

    This article is general guidance and does not replace a site-specific engineering or safety assessment.

    Automation Engineer Salary and Career Path: The Complete 2026 Guide

    If you’re weighing a move into industrial automation or you’re already in the field and wondering whether you’re being paid fairly, the honest answer is it depends heavily on where you sit on the experience curve, what industry you’re in, and whether you’re willing to specialize.

    I’ve spent years working on gas detection and safety systems inside plants across North America, and the pay gap between an entry-level automation technician and a senior controls engineer with the right certifications is enormous, often more than double.

    This guide breaks down real 2026 salary data by experience level, region, and industry, then walks through the actual career path most automation engineers follow, from first job to director-level roles.

    What Does an Automation Engineer Actually Do?

    An automation engineer designs, programs, installs, and maintains the control systems that keep industrial processes running with minimal manual intervention.

    That covers a wide range of daily work: writing PLC logic, configuring HMIs and SCADA systems, tuning control loops, integrating sensors and instrumentation, and troubleshooting when a line goes down at 2 a.m.

    The role sits at the intersection of electrical engineering, mechanical systems, and increasingly, software and networking, which is a big part of why pay has climbed steadily as plants modernize their control architecture.

    Automation Engineer Salary by Experience Level (2026)

    Aggregating current data from major compensation platforms, automation engineer pay in the United States breaks down roughly like this:

    Experience LevelTypical Salary Range (USD)Average
    Entry-level (0–2 years)$57,000 – $85,000~$75,000
    Mid-level (3–6 years)$85,000 – $115,000~$100,000
    Senior (7+ years)$115,000 – $150,000~$130,000
    Lead / Principal / Director$150,000 – $200,000+~$170,000

    Across the major platforms. According to Salary.com, Indeed, ZipRecruiter, Glassdoor, and Built In, the national average for a general “automation engineer” title clusters between roughly $104,000 and $119,000 a year, with total compensation (including bonus) pushing several sources above $120,000.

    The spread is wide: reported salaries run from the high $50,000s for junior roles up to $240,000 for senior specialists at large employers, so title alone tells you less than experience, industry, and location combined.

    A few things consistently move the number up.

    Industry

    Energy, aerospace & defense, pharmaceuticals, and financial services consistently pay above the median for automation talent, while general manufacturing tends to sit closer to the middle of the range.

    Company size

    Smaller companies (1–10 employees) sometimes pay a premium for automation engineers because they can’t afford to have a process go down, but this is inconsistent and comes with less structure.

    Location

    Coastal tech-heavy metros and states with dense industrial sectors (California, Massachusetts, Washington, New Jersey, and Connecticut) pay noticeably above the national average, sometimes by 10–20%.

    Certifications

    Rockwell (Allen-Bradley) certification, Siemens TIA Portal experience, and SCADA integration skills consistently put engineers in the top tier of the candidate pool, which shows up directly in offers.

    Automation Engineer Salary by Country

    Automation is a global discipline, but pay varies dramatically by region.

    Country/RegionEntry-LevelMid-LevelSenior
    United States~$75,000~$100,000$130,000 – $200,000
    United Kingdom~£28,000–£42,000~£45,000–£62,000£62,000 – £130,000
    Germany~€62,000~€80,000€98,000 – €110,000
    Switzerland (DACH premium)——40–60% above German rates
    Canada——Slightly below U.S. rates, above UK/EU

    A useful pattern here: within the DACH region, Switzerland pays a significant premium over Germany for equivalent automation roles, and Munich/Stuttgart lead German pay scales because of the concentration of automotive manufacturing.

    In the UK, London doesn’t lead automation pay the way it leads most tech salaries. The Midlands and North West actually pay comparably or better, since that’s where the plants are.

    If you’re comparing offers across borders, remember that cost of living and tax structure matter as much as the headline number.

    A €62,000 salary in a lower-cost German city can outperform a nominally higher U.S. salary once healthcare, taxes, and housing are factored in.

    The Automation Engineer Career Path, Step by Step

    Unlike some engineering disciplines with a rigid ladder, automation careers branch in a few directions depending on whether you lean toward hands-on controls work, systems architecture, or management. Here’s the path most people actually follow.

    Automation/Controls Technician or Junior Engineer (0–2 years)

    You start here regardless of degree. This is where you learn to read ladder logic, wire panels, commission equipment, and support senior engineers on installs.

    Pay is modest, but this stage is where the technical fundamentals get built, and where a lot of engineers discover which specialty they actually enjoy.

    Automation Engineer / Controls Engineer (2–6 years)

    You’re now owning projects: programming PLCs independently, designing control panels, running FAT/SAT testing, and working directly with plant operations.

    This is typically where salary growth accelerates fastest, especially if you pick up a widely used platform certification (Rockwell, Siemens, or Schneider) or start working with SCADA/MES integration.

    Senior Automation Engineer / Systems Integrator (6–10 years)

    At this stage, you’re often the technical authority on a plant floor or a named integration partner for outside vendors. Many engineers specialize here in safety systems, process control, robotics integration, or industrial networking (BACnet, Modbus, OPC UA, and MQTT).

    Specialization is usually the single biggest lever for pushing past the mid-career salary plateau.

    Lead Engineer / Controls Manager (8–15 years)

    This is the fork in the road. Some engineers move toward people management, overseeing a controls team, owning capital projects, and managing vendor relationships.

    Others stay individual contributors as principal or staff engineers, going deeper technically rather than managing people.

    Both paths pay comparably at this level; the choice usually comes down to whether you’d rather sit in design reviews or in budget meetings.

    Director of Controls Engineering / VP of Automation (12+ years)

    At the top of the ladder, pay is driven less by technical skill and more by scope: how many facilities, how large a capital budget, and how many direct reports.

    This is also where specialized security and compliance knowledge (OT cybersecurity, functional safety, regulatory certification) starts commanding a real premium.

    Senior OT security specialists now out-earn many director-level generalist roles in some markets.

    Skills That Move the Needle on Pay

    Not all automation experience is priced equally. A few specific skills show up again and again in the highest-paying roles:

    • PLC platforms: Allen-Bradley/Rockwell and Siemens remain the two most in-demand certifications globally
    • Industrial networking protocols: BACnet, Modbus, and MQTT knowledge is increasingly required as plants converge IT and OT networks
    • SCADA and HMI development: especially when paired with historian/MES integration
    • OT cybersecurity: a fast-growing, high-paying niche as industrial networks become internet-connected
    • Functional safety (SIS/SIL): critical in oil & gas, chemical, and pharma environments
    • Robotics and motion control: increasingly valuable as automation projects extend beyond fixed control loops

    If you’re early in your career, picking one of these as a specialization is usually a faster path to higher pay than staying a generalist.

    Is Automation Engineering a Good Career in 2026?

    Demand remains strong. Multiple industry salary guides now describe a significant demand-to-candidate imbalance for skilled controls engineers, meaning experienced automation talent is genuinely scarce relative to open roles a dynamic that tends to keep upward pressure on pay, especially for engineers with current certifications and networking/OT security skills.

    Combined with the ongoing wave of plant modernization and reshoring of manufacturing, it’s a field with real staying power rather than a short-term hiring bubble.

    FAQ

    What is the average automation engineer salary in 2026?

    In the United States, most compensation platforms put the national average between roughly $104,000 and $119,000 per year, with senior specialists and those in high-paying industries like energy or aerospace often exceeding $150,000.

    Do automation engineers need a degree?

    Most hold a bachelor’s degree in electrical, mechanical, or industrial engineering, but the field is more skills-driven than many engineering disciplines.

    Strong PLC/SCADA experience and relevant certifications can substitute for a degree at many employers, especially at the technician-to-engineer transition.

    What’s the highest-paying automation engineering specialty?

    OT cybersecurity and functional safety consistently rank among the highest-paying specializations, along with senior systems integration roles that combine PLC programming with SCADA/MES and industrial networking expertise.

    How long does it take to become a senior automation engineer?

    Most engineers reach senior-level titles and pay somewhere between 7 and 10 years, though this accelerates for those who specialize early and pursue platform certifications rather than staying broad generalists.

    Is automation engineering in demand?

    Yes, industry salary surveys point to a substantial shortage of experienced controls engineers relative to open roles, particularly for candidates with SCADA integration and recognized PLC certifications.

    Sources: Indeed, Salary.com, ZipRecruiter, Glassdoor, Built In, PayScale, SalaryExpert (ERI), Haystack, and the Alexander Daniels Global 2026 Industrial Automation Salary Guide.

    PLC Grounding and Shielding Best Practices

    Industrial automation systems depend on clean electrical environments. Programmable Logic Controllers operate within electrically noisy industrial facilities.

    High-power equipment generates interference affecting sensitive control electronics. 

    Grounding and shielding practices protect control systems from disturbances. Poor grounding may cause erratic controller behavior to occur unexpectedly. Electrical noise can corrupt analog and digital signals. 

    Improper shielding may introduce intermittent communication failures. These issues often appear during commissioning or startup phases. System reliability depends heavily on proper installation practices. 

    Careful design reduces susceptibility to electromagnetic interference significantly. Effective grounding ensures stable reference potentials across devices. Shielding prevents unwanted noise coupling into signal conductors.

    Engineers must understand both principles and implementation techniques. This article reviews PLC grounding and shielding best practices for reliable industrial automation systems.

    Fundamentals of Electrical Grounding

    Grounding establishes a reference potential for electrical systems. It provides a controlled path for fault currents.

    Proper grounding protects equipment and personnel from hazards, and that is why, in control systems, grounding also stabilizes signal references. 

    Without stable references, measurement accuracy degrades considerably. Grounding systems typically connect to plant earth grids.

    The earth grid dissipates fault energy safely underground. Separate protective and signal grounds are often recommended. 

    A well-engineered thermal design reduces thermal stress on components. As a result, insulation integrity is preserved over time. By this means, signal grounding aims to minimize electrical noise interference.

    Incorrect bonding may create unintended circulating currents. These currents are commonly known as ground loops. 

    Ground loops introduce unwanted voltage differences between devices. Such differences distort low-level analog signals. Understanding grounding topology is therefore critically important.

    Types of Grounding in PLC Systems

    PLC installations typically include several grounding categories. Protective earth grounding ensures enclosure safety compliance. Functional grounding supports the stable operation of electronics. 

    Instrument grounding maintains reference integrity for measurements. Shield grounding reduces electromagnetic interference pickup significantly.

    Each grounding type must be clearly identified. Integrating both purposes without proper design can negatively affect system stability.

    Protective earth conductors bond metallic enclosures to ground to limit dangerous touch voltages during insulation breakdown. Functional grounding connects controller reference points appropriately. 

    Manufacturers often specify recommended grounding terminals clearly. Instrument grounds are commonly tied at single points.

    Single-point grounding minimizes circulating loop currents. Multiple-point grounding may be suitable for high frequencies. Engineers must evaluate frequency content carefully.

    Understanding Electromagnetic Interference

    Industrial environments contain numerous interference sources. Variable frequency drives generate high-frequency switching noise.

    Large motors produce transient voltage spikes frequently. Welding equipment creates substantial electromagnetic disturbances. Even fluorescent lighting can emit electrical noise.

    Electromagnetic interference couples through conduction or radiation. Conducted noise travels along power and signal conductors.

    Radiated noise propagates through surrounding electromagnetic fields. Sensitive PLC inputs can detect these disturbances inadvertently.

    Analog signals are especially vulnerable to interference. Low-voltage signals amplify measurement inaccuracies significantly.

    Understanding interference mechanisms supports better mitigation strategies. Shielding blocks radiated fields from reaching conductors.

    Grounding diverts conducted noise safely away. Both methods must operate together effectively.

    Shielding Principles for Signal Integrity

    Shielding uses conductive barriers around signal conductors. These barriers intercept external electromagnetic fields.

    The shield then directs interference toward the ground. There is no doubt that proper termination is essential for effectiveness.

    Braid or foil shields are often included in signal cables. Twisted pair construction further reduces magnetic coupling. Twisting ensures balanced noise cancellation characteristics. Shield continuity must remain intact across junctions. Broken shields compromise protection immediately.

    Single-ended shield grounding is common for analog signals. One end connects to designated ground reference points.

    The opposite end remains isolated to prevent loops. High-frequency environments may require both ends grounded.

    Such decisions depend on installation conditions. Engineers must follow manufacturer recommendations carefully.

    PLC Grounding and Shielding Best Practices

    Integrated PLC Grounding and Shielding Architecture

    Cable Routing and Segregation Practices

    Physical separation reduces noise coupling dramatically. Power cables should not run parallel with signals.

    When separation cannot be avoided, ensure sufficient spacing is maintained. Crossing cables at right angles minimizes interference.

    Separate trays for power and instrumentation are advisable. Metallic conduits can provide additional shielding benefits.

    However, improper bonding may negate advantages entirely. Cable glands must maintain shield continuity reliably.

    Control panels require organized internal routing practices. High-current wiring should remain isolated.

    Analog input cables deserve dedicated routing channels. Good layout practices simplify future maintenance significantly.

    Grounding and Shielding Inside Control Panels

    Control panels represent concentrated electrical environments. Multiple devices share limited physical space.

    Proper bonding of panel backplates is necessary. All metallic components should connect to protective earth.

    DIN rails must maintain reliable ground continuity. Paint removal may be required under mounting points. Grounding bars provide centralized bonding locations.

    Each ground conductor should terminate individually. Stacking conductors under one screw is discouraged.

    Analog module commons should follow manufacturer guidance. Shield drains often terminate on dedicated bars.

    Avoid connecting shields directly to random terminals. Consistent labeling supports troubleshooting efficiency.

    Avoiding Ground Loops in PLC Installations

    Ground loops occur when multiple return paths exist. Slight potential differences drive unintended currents.

    These currents introduce measurable signal offsets. Analog inputs may fluctuate unpredictably.

    Single-point grounding minimizes loop formation risks. All reference returns converge at one location.

    Remote panels require careful bonding strategies. Communication networks require special grounding considerations.

    Isolated input modules can reduce loop susceptibility. Signal isolators break direct electrical continuity.

    Fiber optic communication eliminates conductive paths. Engineers must evaluate cost and complexity carefully.

    Power Supply Considerations

    Stable power supplies support reliable PLC performance. Switching supplies may introduce high-frequency noise. Proper filtering reduces conducted interference effectively.

    Power supply negatives often tie to the system ground. However, unnecessary bonding may create loops.

    Follow the manufacturer’s wiring diagrams precisely. Separate power circuits for analog modules are beneficial.

    Uninterruptible power supplies enhance system resilience. They also require appropriate grounding arrangements.

    Surge protection devices must connect to low impedance grounds. High impedance paths reduce protective effectiveness significantly.

    Verification and Testing Practices

    Installation quality must be verified systematically. Continuity tests confirm protective grounding integrity. Insulation resistance tests detect wiring defects.

    Oscilloscopes can reveal unexpected noise components. Monitoring analog signals under load is useful. Comparison against baseline values identifies anomalies.

    Commissioning documentation should record grounding connections clearly. Future maintenance benefits from detailed records.

    Periodic inspection ensures long-term reliability. Corrosion or loose connections degrade performance gradually.

    Best Practice Design Recommendations

    Begin grounding design during early engineering phases. Incorporate plant grounding grid information into drawings. Define a clear separation between grounding categories.

    Specify shielded twisted pair cables for analog loops. Identify shield termination points on schematics explicitly. Provide dedicated grounding bars within each panel.

    Train installation technicians on correct termination methods. Conduct design reviews focusing on noise susceptibility. Also, collaborate with equipment vendors when uncertainties arise.

    Comprehensive planning reduces troubleshooting after energization. Good grounding rarely attracts attention during operation.

    Poor grounding immediately reveals itself through instability. Engineers should treat grounding as foundational infrastructure.

    Conclusion

    This article introduced PLC grounding and shielding best practices for industrial automation installations.

    It explained grounding fundamentals and interference mechanisms affecting sensitive control electronics. 

    The discussion described shielding methods, cable routing practices, and panel bonding requirements. Strategies for avoiding ground loops and ensuring stable references were outlined. 

    The conversation covered cable routing techniques, panel bonding criteria, and shielding methods. Plans for preventing ground loops and guaranteeing stable references were presented. 

    Additionally stressed were power source factors and verification processes. Good shielding and grounding lower electrical noise, boost operational dependability, and raise signal quality. 

    Using ordered design and installation techniques helps engineers to safeguard PLC systems from disruption and guarantee safe, reliable, and consistent industrial control performance.

    FAQs

    Why is grounding necessary in a PLC system? 

    Grounding gives a consistent reference and lowers electrical noise that might interfere with PLC signals. 

    In PLC wiring, what purpose does shielding serve above all other goals? 

    By protecting sensitive signal wires, shielding prevents electromagnetic interference from compromising them. 

    Should cable shields be grounded at both ends? 

    Grounding the shield at one end helps most low-frequency PLC signals avoid damaging ground loops. 

    On PLC cables, where should shield grounding take place? 

    End the shield at the control panel or PLC end to a common ground point. 

     What a ground loop is and why it must be avoided 

    Noise is an unintended current flowing between several ground potentials, a ground loop. 

    Does separating cables physically matter? 

    Yes, separate or cross power and signal cables at right angles to reduce noise. 

    Within control panels, how should grounding and shielding be managed? 

    All metallic components, shields, and protective earth points have to link to a centrally located grounding bar. 

    In PLC networks, does grounding help Ethernet communication? 

    Proper grounding and shielding guarantee fewer communication mistakes and lower noise. 

    Should power grounds be combined with analog and digital grounds? 

    No, separate signal grounds from power grounds until they converge at the primary ground point.

    Indoor vs Outdoor Extension Cords: Key Differences You Need to Know

    If you’ve ever grabbed the nearest extension cord without thinking twice, you’re not alone, but you could be putting your home, equipment, or even your life at risk.

    The difference between indoor and outdoor extension cords goes far beyond the color of the jacket.

    Understanding these differences is essential for safety, performance, and compliance with electrical codes.

    cords soIn this guide, we’ll break down everything you need to know about indoor vs outdoor extension cords, so you always choose the right one for the job.

    Why the Difference Between Indoor and Outdoor Extension Cords Matters

    Extension cords are not a one-size-fits-all product. Using an indoor cord outside or even in a damp garage can lead to electrical shock, fire hazards, or damaged equipment.

    Outdoor extension cords are engineered to handle environmental stressors that would quickly degrade an indoor cord.

    Knowing which cord to use isn’t just a matter of convenience; it’s a matter of safety.

    Insulation and Jacket Material

    The most visible difference between indoor and outdoor extension cords is the outer jacket.

    Indoor extension cords typically feature a lightweight, flexible PVC (polyvinyl chloride) jacket.

    This is fine for dry, temperature-controlled environments, but it becomes brittle, cracks, or degrades when exposed to UV rays, moisture, extreme heat, or cold.

    Outdoor extension cords use a much thicker, more durable jacket usually made from rubber, vinyl, or a thermoplastic elastomer (TPE) compound. These materials are:

    • Weather-resistant: They can handle rain, humidity, and temperature swings without cracking.
    • UV-resistant: Prolonged sun exposure won’t degrade the jacket.
    • Flexible in cold temperatures: Outdoor cords remain pliable even in freezing conditions, unlike indoor cords that stiffen and become difficult to coil.

    Wire Gauge (AWG Rating)

    The American Wire Gauge (AWG) number tells you how thick the conductors inside the cord are.

    Counterintuitively, a lower AWG number means a thicker wire, and a thicker wire can handle more current with less voltage drop.